Workshop schedule

Feb/18
(Mon)
Morning Tutorial 1
Introduction / Installation
Bldg.48 Rm.112
Afternoon Tutorial 2
Getting started / Novice level tutorial
Bldg.48 Rm.112
Feb/19
(tue)
Morning Tutorial 3
Novice level tutorial / GUI/Vis/Analysis tutorial
Bldg.48 Rm.112
Afternoon Tutorial 4
Physics processes
Bldg.48 Rm.112
Evening Town meeting Bldg.48 Rm.112
Feb/20
(Wed)
Morning Tutorial 5
Physics processes
Bldg.48 Rm.112
Afternoon Tutorial 6
Physics processes / Advanced level tutorials
Bldg.48 Rm.112
Evening Town meeting Bldg.48 Rm.112
Feb/21
(Thu)
Morning User's presentation Auditorium
Afternoon User's presentation / Invited talks Auditorium
Evening Banquet & Town meeting SLAC Caffeteria
Feb/22
(Fri)
Morning Presentations by Geant4 developers Auditorium
Afternoon User's presentation Auditorium

Note :

  1. Bldg.48 is the new Research Office Building right-hand side from the main gate. Auditorium is in Building 43. Please refer the SLAC site map.
  2. Lecturers of tutorials are to be confirmed.
  3. Please refer the tutorial page for the detail of the tutorials.



February 18th (Monday) : Morning session

8:30 - 9:00
Continental breakfast

9:00 - 9:20
Welcome pdf
Makoto Asai (SLAC)

9:20 - 9:40
Introduction to Geant4 pdf
John Apostolakis (CERN)

9:40 - 10:30
Installation of Geant4 pdf
Gabriele Cosmo (CERN), Takashi Sasaki (KEK)

10:30 - 11:00
break

11:00 - 11:45
Introduction to Geant4 Visualization and User Interface pdf
John Allison (Manchester)
Installing Geant4 Visualization and Analysis Tools using the Workshop CD pdf
Tony Johnson (SLAC)
Part III
Joseph Perl (SLAC)

11:45 - 14:00
Installation Workout
Installation CD can be found here
Gabriele Cosmo (CERN), Takashi Sasaki (KEK), Makoto Asai (SLAC),
John Allison (Manchester), Tony Johnson (SLAC), Joseph Perl (SLAC)
Because of National holiday, SLAC cafeteria will be closed.
Sandwitch and beverage catering will be arranged.
Attendees are expected to try the installation.



February 18th (Monday) : Afternoon session

14:00 - 14:50
Getting Started - Part 1 pdf
Getting Started - Part 2 pdf
Getting Started - Parts 3,4 pdf
Makoto Asai (SLAC)

14:50 - 15:10
Primary Particle Generation pdf
Makoto Asai (SLAC)

15:10 - 15:30
Materials pdf
System of Units pdf
Michel Maire (IN2P3)

15:30 - 16:00
break

16:00 - 17:00
Basic Geometry Features pdf
Gabriele Cosmo (CERN)

17:00 - 17:30
Magnetic Field pdf
John Apostolakis (CERN)

17:30 - 18:30
Detector Sensitivity pdf
Makoto Asai (SLAC)

18:30 - 19:00
Documents, User Forum and User Support pdf
Dennis Wright (SLAC)



February 19th (Tuesday) : Morning session

8:30 - 9:00
Registration and Continental breakfast

9:00 - 10:00
User Commands pdf
Makoto Asai (SLAC)

10:00 - 10:30
Geant4 Visualization and GUI pdf
Hajime Yoshida and Satoshi Tanaka, presented by John Allison

10:30 - 11:00
break

11:00 - 12:30
Geant4 Analysis and AIDA pdf
Tony Johnson (SLAC)



February 19th (Tuesday) : Afternoon session

14:00 - 15:00
Physics Processes in General pdf
Marc Verderi (IN2P3)

15:00 - 15:30
Transportation Process pdf
John Apostolakis (CERN)

15:30 - 15:50
break

15:50 - 16:10
Decay Process * pdf
Makoto Asai (SLAC)

16:10 - 17:10
Standard Electromagnetic Processes pdf
Photo-electric Effect pdf
Compton Scattering pdf
Gamma Conversion pdf
Ionization pdf
Multiple Scattering pdf
Cerenkov Radiation pdf
Bremsstrahlung pdf
Annihilation pdf
EM Showers pdf
Direct Pair Production pdf
Muon Photo-Nuclear Interaction pdf
Energy Range pdf
Michel Maire (IN2P3)

17:10 - 17:30
Common Issues in EM and Hadronics Processes pdf
Vladimir Ivanchenko (CERN)

17:30 - 18:00
Relativistic Particle Energy Loss pdf
Vladimir Grichine (CERN)

18:00 - 19:00
Free Q/A time
Attendees are expected to try examples



February 19th (Tuesday) : Evening session

Town meeting



February 20th (Wednesday) : Morning session

8:30 - 9:00
Registration and Continental breakfast

9:00 - 10:00
Low Energy Electromagnetic Processes pdf
Petteri Nieminen (ESA)

10:00 - 10:30
Optical Processes pdf
Document 1 pdf
Document 2 pdf
Peter Gumplinger (TRIUMF)

10:30 - 11:00
break

11:00 - 11:30
Muon-nucleus and Other Lepton-hadron Processes pdf
Hans-Peter Wellisch (CERN)

11:30 - 12:30
Hadronics processes (Part I) pdf
Hans-Peter Wellisch (CERN)



February 20th (Wednesday) : Afternoon session

14:00 - 15:00
Hadronics processes (Part II) pdf
Hans-Peter Wellisch (CERN)

15:00 - 15:30
Adding New Processes pdf
Marc Verderi (IN2P3)

15:30 - 16:00
break

16:00 - 16:30
Shower Parameterization pdf
Marc Verderi (IN2P3)

16:30 - 17:15
Advanced Geometry Features pdf
Gabriele Cosmo (CERN)

17:15 - 18:00
Stack Management * pdf
Makoto Asai (SLAC)

18:00 - 19:00
Free Q/A time
Attendees are expected to try examples



February 20th (Wednesday) : Evening session

Town meeting



February 21st (Thursday) : Morning session

User's presentations

Each talk includes 5 minutes discussion

8:20 - 8:50
Registration and Continental breakfast

8:50 - 9:00
Opening address
Jonathan Dorfan (SLAC)

9:00 - 9:30
Geant4 for Future Linear Colliders pdf
Norman Graf (SLAC)

9:30 - 9:50
Geant4 Application for Future Linear Collider Detector Studies pdf
Toshinori Abe (SLAC)

9:50 - 10:10
Integrating Geant4 with the ATLAS Analysis Framework pdf
Charles Leggett (LBNL)

10:10 - 10:30
ATLAS Simulation Framework and its Implementation in the Full Detector Simulation pdf
Adele Rimoldi (Pavia&INFN)

10:30 - 10:50
Break

10:50 - 11:20
A Transportation Process for BaBar pdf
David C. Williams (UCSC)

11:20 - 11:50
Use of Geant4 to Simulate BTeV ECAL Testbeam Setup pdf
Julia V. Yarba (FNAL)

11:50 - 12:20
Beam Physics Applications of Geant4 pdf
Victor D. Elvira (FNAL)

12:20 - 12:40
Detection of Land Mines Using Radiation-based Techniques pdf
Anthony Faust (Defence R&D Canada)



February 21st (Thursday) : Afternoon session

User's presentations / invited talks

Each talk includes 5 minutes discussion

14:00 - 14:30
BaBar pdf
Dennis Wright (SLAC)

14:30 - 15:00
LHC pdf
Andrea Dell'Acqua (CERN)

15:00 - 15:30
HARP pdf
Vladimir Ivanchenko (CERN)

15:30 - 16:00
break

16:00 - 16:30
GLAST pdf
Alessandro de Angelis (Udine)

16:30 - 17:00
Next Generation Space Telescope pdf
Bryan Fodness (NASA)

17:00 - 17:30
ESA
"Space-related Geant4 R&D at ESA" pdf
Petteri Nieminen (ESA)

17:30 - 18:00
Medical Application
Brachytherapy Seed Design pdf
Richard Taschereau (UCSF)



February 21st (Thursday) : Evening

Banquet & Town Meeting



February 22nd (Friday) : Morning session

Presentations by Geant4 developers

Each talk includes 5 minutes discussion

8:30 - 9:00
Registration and Continental breakfast

9:00 - 9:30
Highlights in the Geant4 4.0 Release * pdf
Gabriele Cosmo (CERN)

9:30 - 10:30
Physics comparison projects
John Apostolakis (CERN)

10:30 - 11:00
break

11:00 - 11:30
Recent Developments in Physics Processes pdf
Hans-Peter Wellisch (CERN)

11:30 - 11:50
Plans in 2002
John Apostolakis (CERN)

11:50 - 12:10
Event Biasing - Status and Plan pdf
Makoto Asai (SLAC)

12:10 - 12:40
Parallelization of Geant4 pdf
Gene Cooperman (Notheastern)



February 22nd (Friday) : Afternoon session

User's presentations

Each talk includes 5 minutes discussion

14:00 - 14:30
A Physicians Perspective on Why Monte Carlo Dosimetry is Needed pdf
Thomas M. Guerrero (Stanford)

14:30 - 15:00
Validation of the EM Part of Geant4 pdf
Tsunefumi Mizuno and Tuneyoshi Kamae (SLAC)

15:00 - 15:20
Study of the GLAST Balloon Prototype Data Based on Geant4 Simulator pdf
Tsunefumi Mizuno (Hiroshima/SLAC)

15:20 - 15:40
Connecting G4 to the GLAST Infrastructure: Geometry and Gaudi
Riccardo Giannitrapani (Udine)

15:40 - 16:00
break

16:00 - 16:30
Geant4 at the Applied Physics Laboratory pdf
Dennis Haggerty (JHU Applied Physics Lab.)

16:30 - 17:00
Geant4 Perspective and Concluding Address pdf
Richard Mount (SLAC / Geant4 CB Chair)

17:00
Adjourn


workshop local organizer